Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Steve Kane wins Open 25 TT

7th July 2013

Steve Kane wins Open 25 TT

Race report from this mornings 25 Mile Open Time Trial

The very warm and dry conditions this morning saw one of the closest results in the Bec 25 mile time trial for years with the top 4 fastest riders covered by a time gap of only 8 seconds. The top 2 women were only 14 seconds apart as well. Having switched to the harder of the two Horsham courses because of road works, organiser Keith Butler was horrified to see temporary traffic lights being put into action just after the first riders had started. It was too late to adjust the course and some riders were luckier than others when they arrived at the temporary road works.

The men's event was won by Steve Kane of Brighton Excelsior CC with an excellent 52:42; fastest woman was Helen Bullimore in 1:05:01; fastest vet on standard time was Sebastian Ader and the team prize was taken by In Gear Quickvit (Conall Yates, Charl Jordaan and Peter Ruane) with a combined time of 2:45:45.

  Prize Winners

Full Scratch Results below....

Position Name Club Age VTTA Std 2013 Actual Time
1 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC S 52:42
2 Chris Mcnamara Pedal Heaven RT S 52:44
3 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 52:48
4 Sebastian Ader a3crg V42 01:06:26 52:50
5 Steve Irwin Kingston Wheelers CC V42 01:06:26 53:13
6 Charl Jordaan In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 54:39
7 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC V42 * 01:06:26 55:01
8 Tim Stevens 34 Nomads CC V52 01:08:26 55:06
9 Lee Turner La Fuga - Sigma Sport V44 01:06:51 55:24
10 Chris Wolton Southborough & District Wheelers S 55:27
11 Stuart Hourigan 34 Nomads CC S 56:28
12 Brian Molloy 34 Nomads CC V45 01:07:03 56:31
13 Shaun Kennedy Bec CC V53 * 01:08:39 56:50
14 David Shepherd G.S. Stella V52 * 01:08:26 56:53
15 Mark Newton Elite Cycling V46 * 01:07:15 56:54
16 James Hughes Bec CC S 57:17
17 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & District Wheelers S 57:32
18 Yuriy Tymchenko Sussex Nomads CC V43 01:06:39 57:49
19 Darryl Barr a3crg V45 01:07:03 58:15
20 Peter Ruane In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V45 01:07:03 58:18
21 Paul Clarkson Kingston Wheelers CC V48 * 01:07:38 58:23
22 Ian Hodge Southborough & District Wheelers V54 01:08:52 58:32
23 Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads CC V47 01:07:26 58:35
24 Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC V46 01:07:15 59:10
25 Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC V42 * 01:06:26 59:23
26 Patrick Brennan a3crg S 59:23
27 Jon Fry Horsham Cycling V42 01:06:26 59:32
28 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC V57 01:09:34 59:42
29 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers CC S 59:50
30 John Marinko Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club V48 01:07:38 59:50
31 Richard Tully Elite Cycling S 01:00:00
32 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC V44 01:06:51 01:00:04
33 Clive Weston Greenwich Tritons Tri Club V56 01:09:19 01:00:09
34 Brandon Stott Epsom CC S 01:00:12
35 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V49 01:07:50 01:00:18
36 Peter Mahoney Sydenham Wheelers V42 01:06:26 01:00:34
37 David Twin Sydenham Wheelers V49 01:07:50 01:00:37
38 Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers CC V46 01:07:15 01:00:39
39 Tom Cosgrove VTTA (London & Home Counties) V46 01:07:15 01:00:42
40 Paul King Old Portlians CC V50 01:08:02 01:00:43
41 Richard Miles Bognor Regis CC V56 01:09:19 01:01:00
42 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC V57 * 01:09:34 01:01:19
43 David Bagge Southborough & District Wheelers V47 01:07:26 01:01:27
44 Keith Shuttlewood Horsham Cycling V55 01:09:05 01:01:42
45 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC V63 * 01:11:16 01:02:34
46 Tim Whitehead Bec CC S 01:02:36
47 Paul Perry In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 01:03:08
48 Mick Gowan Festival Road Club Chelsea Audio V69 * 01:13:37 01:03:19
49 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club V49 01:07:50 01:03:32
50 Andrew R Green Addiscombe CC S 01:03:41
51 Andrew J Green Old Portlians CC V47 01:07:26 01:03:49
52 John Mulvaney Old Portlians CC V65 01:11:58 01:04:13
53 Alexander Kew Kingston Phoenix RC V42 01:06:26 01:04:45
54 Paul Dewey Redhill CC S 01:04:52
55 Helen Bullimore Trainsharp Racing Team WV41 01:11:28 01:05:01
56 Paul Greer Southborough & District Wheelers V46 01:07:15 01:05:04
57 Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC WV41 * 01:11:28 01:05:14
58 Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC V45 01:07:03 01:05:29
59 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC V50 * 01:08:02 01:05:45
60 John Froud Festival Road Club Chelsea Audio V73 * 01:15:43 01:06:02
61 Valerie Place 7 Oaks Triathlon Club WV52 01:13:55 01:07:23
62 Martin Sanwell Mid Sussex Triathlon Club S 01:07:44
63 Josephine Perry Trainsharp Racing Team W 01:08:06
64 Eva Nyirenda Festival Road Club Chelsea Audio W 01:08:19
65 Paul Valks Sussex Nomads CC V69 * 01:13:37 01:09:03
66 Nicola Whatford Crawley Wheelers W 01:11:59
67 Sarah Stewart Greenwich Tritons Tri Club WV43 01:11:56 01:12:59
68 Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers WV48 01:13:02 01:13:47
69 Mike Morley Kingston Phoenix RC V71 * 01:14:36 01:14:50
70 Grant Pyke Kingston Phoenix RC V76 * 01:17:41 01:17:56
71 Joan Lennon Worthing Excelsior CC WV56 01:14:53 01:18:10
Richard Payn 34 Nomads CC V49 01:07:50 DNF
Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC V47 01:07:26 DNF
Peter Rowe Southborough & District Wheelers V49 01:07:50 DNS
Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC V48 01:07:38 DNS
Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC V40 * 01:06:00 DNS
Chris Campbell Kingston Wheelers CC V45 01:07:03 DNS
Peter Mack Crystal Palace Triathletes V41 01:06:13 DNS
Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V50 * 01:08:02 DNS
Mark Frost Lewes Wanderers CC V46 01:07:15 DNS
Gary Burgess Brighton Mitre CC V49 01:07:50 DNS
Owen Goodspeed Century Road Club V57 01:09:34 DNS
David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V56 * 01:09:19 DNS
Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC V61 * 01:10:38 DNS
Richard Newey Thames Turbo Triathlon Club V48 01:07:38 DNS
Katie Crowe Crystal Palace Triathletes W DNS
Anthony Sizer Kent Cycles RC S DNS
Nigel Stevens VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) V54 * 01:08:52 DNS
Andrew Stobbart Eastbourne Rovers CC V52 * 01:08:26 DNS

 

 

 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS