Hill Climb 2017 Results
8th October 2017

Hill Climb 2017 Results

Many thanks to all riders and specators who made the event a success yesterday and may thanks to our sponsors: Rapha, Aprire Bicycles...

Read article

Login box




LoginLogin

Open 25 Start Sheet

23rd August 2015

Open 25 Mile Time Trial – Start Sheet

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

Sunday 23rd August 2015 – Course G25/54 

A copy of the Start Sheet can be downloaded here.

Race Officials

Timekeepers Mick Irons, Frank Cubis
Marshalls and Helpers Members and friends of the Bec CC, Surrey & Sussex VTTA Group
Event Organiser Keith Butler,

33 Clyde Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 9DN

Home - 020 8657 4921 

Mobile - 07889 545919 

kandjbutler@btinternet.com 

Event Headquarters (open from 05:30)

Broadbridge Heath Village Hall Wickhurst Lane
Broadbridge Heath
Horsham

West Sussex RH12 3LY

Bec CC Awards

Fastest rider on scratch will receive the Brian Wray Memorial 25 Mile Cup in addition to the cash prize

The rider with the best plus against VTTA age standard time will receive the Bec Silver Jubilee Veterans Trophy in addition to the cash prize 

Fastest Best Plus against
VTTA std times 
Women Riders Club Team of 3 riders Best Improvement
(since Jan ‘14)
1st £50 £50 £20 £10 each £20
2nd £40 £40 £15 £7 each £10
3rd £30 £30 £10
4th £20 £20
5th £10 £10

(Please note - Maximum of one award per rider, except where team award is won)

VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group Awards (for riders with (*) suffix in category column) VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group awards will be presented as follows: -

The Surrey/Sussex member recording the greatest plus on VTTA age standard time will receive The Aubrey Wenman Trophy and a VTTA medal.

The team of 3 Surrey/Sussex members from the same Club with the greatest combined plus on VTTA age standard times will receive VTTA medals

Course G25/54

HORSHAM/GREAT DAUX/BROADFIELD/BEWBUSH MANOR/GREAT DAUX/HORSHAM - A24/A264/A2220 

OS REF DETAILS DISTANCES
164324 START in Robin hood Lane at Clearway sign about 5 yards from Robin Hood RBT (roundabout) 0.00 0.00
168333 Proceed to Robin Hood RBT. LEFT 1st exit and follow A24 to Great Daux RBT 0.60 0.60
256353

RIGHT 2nd exit and follow A264 via Rusper Road RBT, to Moorhead RBT. LEFT 1st exit and continue on A264 via Faygate RBT and Kilnwood Vale RBT`s to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A2220 via Breezehurst RBT to Broadfield RBT where TURN (CHECK)

4th exit to retrace on A2220 to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A264 to to Moorhead RBT. Right 2nd exit and continue on A264 via Rusper Road RBT to Great Daux RBT.
5.91 6.51
168334 LEFT 1st exit and follow A24 to Robin Hood RBT where TURN (CHECK) 6.69 13.34
169333 Proceed to Great Daux RBT. RIGHT 2nd exit and follow A264 via Rusper Road, to Moorhead RBT. 
Left 1st exit continue on A264 via Faygate and Kilnwood Vale RBTs to Bewbush Manor RBT.

Straight on 2nd exit and follow A2220 via Breezehurst RBT to Broadfield RBT where TURN (CHECK) 

6.51 19.89
180335 4th exit to retrace on A2220 to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A264 to Moorhead RBT. RIGHT 2nd exit and continue on A264 via Rusper Road RBT to FINISH at white line at eastern edge of lay-by where edge of lay-by becomes parallel to A264 .44 mile west of Rusper road RBT 5.11 25.00

General Notes

London South District Regulation: No vehicles, except those of the timekeepers and event officials, shall be parked in the vicinity of the start and finish areas.

Safety Instructions

Competitors are requested not to warm up on the course after the first competitor has started.

Details of any additional hazards will be displayed at the signing on point. All competitors must take note of these details when they sign on.

Competitors must exercise extra care when negotiating roundabouts, particularly at Breezehurst RBT on outward leg where the sight line to the right is poor and when turning right at Moorhead RBT on the return leg

No times will be given at the finish.

CTT regulations require the compulsory use of helmets for the under 18’s. In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise all competitors to wear a hard/soft shell helmet that meets internationally accepted safety standards.

COMPETITOR’S MACHINES. It is recommended that a working rear light, either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position clearly visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.

Notes to riders

  1. All riders must sign on at the event HQ, where you can collect your race number, which must be returned when you have finished.
  2. The course will be signed and marshalled but it is the responsibility of the rider to know the course.
  3. Please consider residents near the HQ – 06.00 on Sunday means different things to different people! 

No.

Start Time

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2015

Fastest time since
1st Jan 2014

12

06:42

Andrew R Green

Bec CC

V40 *

01:06:00

00:59:30

13

06:43

Suzanne Ahern

34 Nomads CC

WV58

01:15:25

01:15:53

14

06:44

Ben Crick

East Grinstead CC

V50 *

01:08:02

01:00:31

15

06:45

Robert Royston

Sydenham Whs

V60

01:10:21

00:55:49

16

06:46

Roland Kitson

Redhill CC

V56

01:09:19

01:00:08

17

06:47

Valerie Place

7 Oaks Triathlon Club

WV54

01:14:23

01:04:26

18

06:48

Jackie Dodd

Kingston Phoenix RC

WV53 *

01:14:09

01:05:29

19

06:49

Clive Jackson

Central Sussex CC

V63 *

01:11:16

20

06:50

James Rix

Crawley Wheelers

S

n/a

00:52:04

21

06:51

Kevin Plummer

South Downs Bikes

V50 *

01:08:02

00:58:33

22

06:52

Nigel Smith

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V45

01:07:03

01:01:00

23

06:53

Wayne Brown

Oxted Cycle Club

S

n/a

01:04:45

24

06:54

Lise Richards

Wyndymilla

WV49

01:13:15

01:09:47

25

06:55

Howard Shaw

Eastbourne Rovers CC

S

n/a

00:55:43

26

06:56

Hugh Pelling

Old Portlians CC

V51

01:08:14

01:00:07

27

06:57

Ian Newbold

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V42 *

01:06:26

01:02:50

28

06:58

Paul Valks

Lewes Wanderers CC

V71 *

01:14:36

01:10:05

29

06:59

Peter Dyer

Crawley Wheelers

V66 *

01:12:20

30

07:00

Iain Brogden

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V46

01:07:15

00:54:01

31

07:01

Nick McCormick

Epsom CC

V52

01:08:26

00:58:26

32

07:02

David Watt

Kingston Phoenix RC

S

n/a

01:01:00

33

07:03

Peter Owen

Norwood Paragon CC

V54

01:08:52

01:04:40

34

07:04

Russell Hicks

Oxted Cycle Club

V61

01:10:38

35

07:05

Martin Brown

7 Oaks Triathlon Club

V54

01:08:52

00:55:42

36

07:06

Donald Parker

Brighton Mitre CC

V66 *

01:12:20

00:59:33

37

07:07

Colin Barton

Worthing Excelsior CC

V54

01:08:52

01:02:41

38

07:08

Catherine Humm

Oxted Cycle Club

W

n/a

01:09:58

39

07:09

John Mankelow

Lewes Wanderers CC

V67

01:12:44

40

07:10

Richard Tully

Elite Cycling

S

n/a

00:55:02

41

07:11

James Stone

Brighton Excelsior CC

V46 *

01:07:15

00:58:15

42

07:12

Timothy Peters

Horsham Cycling

V42

01:06:26

01:00:59

43

07:13

Colin Gray

Norwood Paragon CC

V53

01:08:39

01:02:52

44

07:14

Sally McSorley

Sussex Nomads CC

WV40

01:11:14

45

07:15

Ian Bashford

Old Portlians CC

V59 *

01:10:04

00:55:36

46

07:16

Alan Rowe

De Laune CC

V76

01:17:41

01:01:05

47

07:17

Adrian Hoyle

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V48

01:07:38

01:02:30

48

07:18

Philip Burgin

Kingston Phoenix RC

V63 *

01:11:16

01:09:56

49

07:19

David Law

Arctic Tacx RT

S

n/a

50

07:20

Paul Byford

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

00:53:23

51

07:21

John Marinko

Brighton Mitre CC

V50 *

01:08:02

00:57:55

52

07:22

Alexander Kew

Kingston Phoenix RC

V44

01:06:51

01:00:56

53

07:23

Helen Bullimore

Trainsharp Racing Team

WV43 *

01:11:56

01:02:52

54

07:24

Dale Lush

Kingston Phoenix RC

S

n/a

55

07:25

Michael Deen

Redmon CC

V60

01:10:21

00:55:31

56

07:26

Paolo Nistri

Albarosa CC

V41

01:06:13

00:59:29

57

07:27

Simon Underwood

CC Topp

V44

01:06:51

01:02:07

58

07:28

Stuart Payne

Central Sussex CC

V53 *

01:08:39

01:06:17

59

07:29

Richard Heath

Oxted Cycle Club

S

n/a

60

07:30

Matthew Woods

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V44 *

01:06:51

00:53:01

61

07:31

Richard Vaudin

Redmon CC

V48 *

01:07:38

00:57:38

62

07:32

Kevin Bashford

East Grinstead CC

V56

01:09:19

01:00:52

63

07:33

John Froud

Festival RC

V75 *

01:16:59

01:04:08

64

07:34

Stuart Richards

Clapham Chasers

S

n/a

65

07:35

Lee Russell

VC Elan

V40

01:06:00

00:55:26

66

07:36

Rhiannon Davies

RST Sport/Aero-Coach

W

n/a

00:59:29

67

07:37

David Clements

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V43

01:06:39

01:02:01

68

07:38

Jonathan Gough

Old Portlians CC

S

n/a

01:08:59

69

07:39

Yuriy Tymchenko

Sussex Nomads CC

V46

01:07:15

70

07:40

George Welfare

Eastbourne Rovers CC

S

n/a

00:54:14

71

07:41

Simon Church

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V49

01:07:50

00:57:35

72

07:42

Michael Valks

Lewes Wanderers CC

V44 *

01:06:51

01:00:45

73

07:43

David Phillips

Old Portlians CC

V60 *

01:10:21

01:04:02

74

07:44

Elise Sherwell

Look Mum No Hands!

WV40

01:11:14

75

07:45

Andy Hamilton

Addiscombe CC

S

n/a

00:55:24

76

07:46

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

V54

01:08:52

00:59:23

77

07:47

Sam Winter

Eastbourne Rovers CC

S

n/a

01:01:42

78

07:48

John Tindall

Epsom CC

V54

01:08:52

01:07:38

79

07:49

Noel Miles

East Grinstead Tri Club

S

n/a

80

07:50

Ricky Froud

Alton CC/Owens Cycles

V46

01:07:15

00:51:46

81

07:51

Ian Cheesman

Worthing Excelsior CC

V46

01:07:15

00:57:19

82

07:52

Serge Bouschet

Dulwich Paragon CC

V42

01:06:26

01:00:36

83

07:53

Stephen Gaston

Lewes Wanderers CC

V50 *

01:08:02

01:03:49

84

07:54

Colin Derrick

South Eastern RC

V75

01:16:59

01:12:03

85

07:55

Brian Molloy

Brighton Excelsior CC

V47 *

01:07:26

00:53:45

86

07:56

Simon Trehearn

Kingston Phoenix RC

V41

01:06:13

00:59:22

87

07:57

Bryn Reeves

Horsham Cycling

V48

01:07:38

01:01:41

88

07:58

Peter Eames

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V52 *

01:08:26

01:06:51

89

07:59

Morgan Pike

Clapham Chasers

W

n/a

90

08:00

Paul Callinan

London Dynamo

V44

01:06:51

00:51:29

91

08:01

Jon Fry

Horsham Cycling

V44

01:06:51

00:57:17

92

08:02

Stuart Jago

GS Stella

V59 *

01:10:04

93

08:03

Deborah Percival

34 Nomads CC

WV53

01:14:09

01:03:19

94

08:04

Grant Pyke

Kingston Phoenix RC

V79 *

01:20:06

01:16:16

95

08:05

Stephen Ralston

London Dynamo

S

n/a

00:54:45

96

08:06

Michael Porter

34 Nomads CC

V48

01:07:38

00:59:19

97

08:07

Simon Letts

Bognor Regis CC

V52

01:08:26

01:01:38

98

08:08

Oliver Walker

South Eastern RC

S

n/a

01:06:51

99

08:09

James Local

Neon Velo Cycling Team - SCU

S

n/a

100

08:10

Steve Dennis

East Grinstead CC

V52 *

01:08:26

00:51:13

101

08:11

Mike O'Gorman

Worthing Excelsior CC

V63 *

01:11:16

00:55:53

102

08:12

Martin Booker

Worthing Excelsior CC

V47

01:07:26

01:00:09

103

08:13

Alys Mathew

Clapham Chasers

W

n/a

01:03:13

104

08:14

Brendan Boreham

Sigma Sport.co.uk

S

n/a

105

08:15

Jonathan Thomas

Epsom CC

V54 *

01:08:52

00:54:40

106

08:16

Doug Bentall

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V49

01:07:50

00:59:06

107

08:17

Simon Lowe

De Laune CC

V49

01:07:50

01:01:21

108

08:18

Brian Hill

Epsom CC

V72 *

01:15:09

01:10:27

109

08:19

Simon Tonge

Redmon CC

V51

01:08:14

110

08:20

Simon McNamara

South Downs Bikes

V40

01:06:00

00:51:10

111

08:21

Chris Lord

Brighton Excelsior CC

V62 *

01:10:57

00:55:49

112

08:22

Mark Van Niekerk

Dorking CC

V42

01:06:26

01:00:08

113

08:23

Shaun Marlor

Bec CC

V42

01:06:26

01:04:38

114

08:24

Gary Burgess

Brighton Mitre CC

V51

01:08:14

115

08:25

Richard Weatherstone

GS Stella

V48 *

01:07:38

00:54:31

116

08:26

Ben Skelton

London Dynamo

V41

01:06:13

00:58:46

117

08:27

Paul Winkley

East Grinstead CC

V59

01:10:04

01:01:08

118

08:28

Peter Horsfield

Redmon CC

V62 *

01:10:57

01:06:26

119

08:29

Peter Hardcastle

Sigma Sport.co.uk

S

n/a

120

08:30

Chris McNamara

Pedal Heaven

V40

01:06:00

00:50:53 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS