Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Open 25 Start Sheet

5th July 2012

Open 25 Mile Time Trial - Start Sheet
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.
Sunday 8th July 2012 - Course G25/53 (Horsham)

Download - 2012 Start Sheet / Cover Sheet  / 2011 Results



Race Officials
Timekeepers Mick Irons, Frank Cubis
Marshalls and Helpers Members and friends of the Bec CC
Event Organiser Keith Butler,
33 Clyde Avenue,
Sanderstead,
CR2 9DN
Home - 020 8657 4921
Mobile - 07889 545919
kandjbutler@btinternet.com
Event Headquarters
Broadbridge Heath Village Centre
Wickhurst Lane
Broadbridge Heath
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 3LY


COURSE G25/53


START in Robin Hood lane at Clearway sign about 5 yards from Robin Hood roundabout (TQ164324). Proceed to
Robin Hood roundabout. Take first exit (LEFT) and follow A24 to Great Daux roundabout (M) (0.6mls).
Take second exit (RIGHT) and follow A264 via Rusper Road roundabout to Moorhead roundabout. (M) Take first exit
(LEFT) and continue on A264 via Faygate to Bewbush Manor roundabout.(M)
Take second exit (straight on) and follow A2220 via Breezehurst roundabout to
Broadfield roundabout (6.49 mls) (TQ256353) (CHECK) (M).
Encircle roundabout and retrace on A2220 via Breezehurst roundabout to Bewbush Manor roundabout. (M).
Take first exit (LEFT) and follow A264 to Tollgate Hill roundabout (M) (8.94 mls) (TQ260336) (CHECK).
Encircle roundabout and retrace to Bewbush Manor roundabout. (M)
Take first exit (LEFT) and continue on A264 via Faygate roundabout to Moorhead roundabout. (M)
Take second exit (RIGHT) still on A264 via Rusper Rd roundabout to Great Daux roundabout (M) (15.2 ml).
Take first exit (LEFT) and follow A24 via Robin Hood roundabout to bear LEFT up slip road to Farthings Hill
roundabout. (M)
Take second exit (straight on) rejoin A24. Proceed via Hop Oast roundabout to Southwater South roundabout (M)
(21.02 mls) (TQ 162252)(CHECK).
Encircle roundabout and retrace on A24 to Hop Oast roundabout. Take second exit (straight on) and follow A24
bearing LEFT to FINISH on slip road at 50
th
joint in kerbstones about 380 yards before Farthing Hill interchange
roundabout and 94 yards before the blue arrow sign at entrance to WSCC Depot and Tesco lorry exit. (TQ153309).



LOCAL REGULATIONS
(1) In the interests of safety the District Committee has ruled that no course shall use the Farthing Hill underpass.
Any rider using this in either direction will be disqualified for going off course.
(2) It is a London South District Regulation that no vehicles, except those of the timekeepers and event officials, shall
be parked in the vicinity of the start and finish areas.

SAFETY INFORMATION
Competitors are requested not to warm up on the course after the first competitor has started.
Details of any additional hazards not listed on the start sheet will be displayed at the signing on point. All competitors
must read these details when they sign on.
Competitors must exercise extra care when negotiating roundabouts.
No times will be given at the finish.
CTT regulations require the compulsory use of helmets for the under 18's. In the interests of your own safety, Cycling
Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise all competitors to wear a hard/soft shell helmet that meets
internationally accepted safety standards.
COMPETITOR'S MACHINES. It is recommended that a working rear light, either flashing or constant, is fitted to the
machine in a position clearly visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.

NOTES TO RIDERS
1. All riders must sign on at the event HQ, where you can collect your race number.
2. The course will be signed and marshalled but it is the responsibility of the rider to know the course.
3. Please consider residents near the HQ - 06.00 on Sunday means different things to different people!

No. Start Time Club Category Best LTS VTTA Std
19 06:49 Mike Morley Kingston Phoenix RC V70 (S&S) 01:13:14 01:12:55
20 06:50 James Hughes Bec CC S 55:02
21 06:51 Andy Morley Southbourough & District Wheelers V48 58:30 01:07:34
22 06:52 Yuriy Tymchenko Lewes Wanderers CC V42 01:00:20 01:06:26
23 06:53 Nigel Stevens VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) V53 (S&S) 01:04:19 01:08:28
24 06:54 Nicola Whatford-West Crawley Wheelers W 01:21:00
25 06:55 Mark Frost Lewes Wanderers CC V45 56:30 01:07:01
26 06:56 Steve Humphrey South Eastern RC V46 59:29 01:07:13
27 06:57 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads CC V50 01:02:49 01:07:56
28 06:58 Mohammad Leghari Addiscombe CC S
29 06:59 Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers WV47 01:12:04
30 07:00 Dominic Harrison Southern Counties CU S 54:23
31 07:01 Stuart Pearce Kingston Phoenix RC S 58:27
32 07:02 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC V62 (S&S) 01:00:15 01:10:24
33 07:03 Keith Shuttlewood Horsham Cycling V54 01:04:26 01:08:40
34 07:04 Alan Walker South Eastern RC V65 01:07:41 01:11:13
35 07:05 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella V45 56:12 01:07:01
36 07:06 Colin Harris Lewes Wanderers CC V55 59:23 01:08:51
37 07:07 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC V49 (S&S) 01:00:50 01:07:45
38 07:08 John Mankelow Lewes Wanderers CC V64 (S&S) 01:05:32 01:10:56
39 07:09 Grant Pyke Kingston Phoenix RC V75 (S&S) 01:13:57 01:15:10
40 07:10 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers V40 54:53 01:06:00
41 07:11 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers S 58:19
42 07:12 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC V56 01:00:07 01:09:03
43 07:13 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC V41 01:04:27 01:06:13
44 07:14 Vince Butler Tri Anglia Triathlon Club V42 01:07:28 01:06:26
45 07:15 Mark Paton Lewes Wanderers CC V51 55:34 01:08:07
46 07:16 Chris Scarlett Club PBscience.com S 58:38
47 07:17 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC V60 (S&S) 01:02:11 01:09:54
48 07:18 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC V60 (S&S) 01:05:32 01:09:54
49 07:19 Valerie Place 7 Oaks Triathlon Club WV51 01:08:37 01:13:33
50 07:20 Tim Stevens 34 Nomads CC - Gem Hygiene V51 55:23 01:08:07
51 07:21 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers V47 58:24 01:07:24
52 07:22 Mark McLaughlin Addiscombe CC V51 59:57 01:08:07
53 07:23 Simon Mitchell Horsham Cycling V41 01:04:01 01:06:13
54 07:24 Andy Eaton Bodyworks XTC-Tristore V50 01:07:15 01:07:56
55 07:25 Richard Tully Edwardes / Elite Cycling S 56:00
56 07:26 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC V48 (S&S) 59:19 01:07:34
57 07:27 Tony Murphy Eastbourne Rovers CC V49 01:01:07 01:07:45
58 07:28 Lisa Scarlett Club PBscience.com WV44 01:07:46 01:12:09
59 07:29 Warren Low Dulwich Paragon S
60 07:30 Shaun Kennedy Bec CC V52 (S&S) 54:54 01:08:17
61 07:31 Stephen Morgan Tooting BC V44 58:14 01:06:50
62 07:32 Michael Porter 34 Nomads CC - Gem Hygiene V45 59:56 01:07:01
63 07:33 Reade Harfield Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd V55 01:04:30 01:08:51
64 07:34 Bryn Tully Anerley BC V67 (S&S) 01:07:14 01:11:50
65 07:35 James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC S 55:58
66 07:36 Vic Butler Eastbourne Rovers CC V69 (S&S) 59:13 01:12:32
67 07:37 Duncan Murdoch Norwood Paragon CC V49 01:01:00 01:07:45
68 07:38 Peter Nicoll CC Bexley V42 01:06:00 01:06:26
69 07:39 Sarah Archdeacon De Laune CC WV42 01:08:22 01:11:42
70 07:40 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 54:18
NameBec Cycling Club - Open 25 2012
No. Start Time Club Category Best LTS VTTA Std
71 07:41 Neil Midgley Lewes Wanderers CC S 57:57
72 07:42 Brandon Stott Epsom CC S 59:55
73 07:43 Paul King Old Portlians CC V49 01:04:22 01:07:45
74 07:44 Brian Powney Kingston Phoenix RC V49 01:06:26 01:07:45
75 07:45 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC V41 55:56 01:06:13
76 07:46 Andrew J Green Old Portlians CC V46 59:03 01:07:13
77 07:47 Samuel Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC V48 01:00:55 01:07:34
78 07:48 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC WV41 01:05:22 01:11:28
79 07:49 Ben Crick East Grinstead CC V47 01:09:10 01:07:24
80 07:50 Dougie Fox Crawley Wheelers V56 53:52 01:09:03
81 07:51 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club V48 57:26 01:07:34
82 07:52 Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC V45 59:55 01:07:01
83 07:53 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC V60 (S&S) 01:03:49 01:09:54
84 07:54 Simon Trehearn Kingston Phoenix RC S 01:06:23
85 07:55 Philip Watkins Purley CRT V49 56:12 01:07:45
86 07:56 Andrew R Green Addiscombe CC S 58:54
87 07:57 Mike Anton East Grinstead CC V43 01:02:07 01:06:38
88 07:58 Tony Day Worthing Excelsior CC V41 01:04:37 01:06:13
89 07:59 Helen Bullimore In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT WV40 01:04:39 01:11:14
90 08:00 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC V43 52:46 01:06:38
91 08:01 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC V56 (S&S) 57:20 01:09:03
92 08:02 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club V68 (S&S) 59:54 01:12:11
93 08:03 Ben Hardisty East Grinstead CC V53 01:03:45 01:08:28
94 08:04 Alan Miles Redhill CC S 01:06:23
95 08:05 Pete Morris Lewes Wanderers CC S 55:29
96 08:06 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC V42 59:19 01:06:26
97 08:07 Sam Dix In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V40 01:00:40 01:06:00
98 08:08 Karl Halliday South Western RC S 01:05:06
99 08:09 Keith Ward Gravesend CC V62 01:09:09 01:10:24
100 08:10 David Pollard In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V55 (S&S) 51:59 01:08:51
101 08:11 George Thomas Crawley Wheelers S 57:17
102 08:12 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC V44 59:48 01:06:50
103 08:13 Oliver Walker South Eastern RC S 01:03:26
104 08:14 Paul Valks Sussex Nomads CC V68 (S&S) 01:06:22 01:12:11
105 08:15 Jon Archdeacon De Laune CC V44 55:27 01:06:50
106 08:16 Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC V41 58:38 01:06:13
107 08:17 Simon Letts Worthing Excelsior CC V49 01:00:39 01:07:45
108 08:18 Andrew Stobbart Eastbourne Rovers CC V51 (S&S) 01:04:52 01:08:07
109 08:19 Kaye Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WV50 01:10:52 01:13:21
110 08:20 Lee Turner La Fuga - Sigma Sport V43 51:10 01:06:38
111 08:21 Keith Carter Horsham Cycling S 57:17
112 08:22 James Ryan Lewes Wanderers CC S 59:34
113 08:23 Philip Burgin Kingston Phoenix RC V59 (S&S) 01:03:07 01:09:41
114 08:24 Keith White Epsom CC V67 01:06:04 01:11:50
115 08:25 Dominic Hill Bec CC S 54:43
116 08:26 Mel Roberton Worthing Excelsior CC V64 (S&S) 58:35 01:10:56
117 08:27 Phil Allen Brighton Mitre CC S 01:00:34
118 08:28 Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC S 01:04:30
119 08:29 Tim Carpenter Hastings & St. Leonards CC V50 (S&S) 01:07:47 01:07:56
120 08:30 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC V48 (S&S) 51:08 01:07:34


Powered by Conceptulise CMS