Hill Climb 2017 Results
8th October 2017

Hill Climb 2017 Results

Many thanks to all riders and specators who made the event a success yesterday and may thanks to our sponsors: Rapha, Aprire Bicycles...

Read article

Login box




LoginLogin

Open 25 Mile Time Trial – Start Sheet

26th August 2014

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

Sunday 31st August 2014 – Course G25/53E

Timekeepers Mick Irons, Lesley Donnington
Marshalls and Helpers  Members of the Bec CC, Surrey & Sussex VTTA Group 
Event Organiser

Keith Butler,
33 Clyde Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 9DN

Home - 020 8657 4921 Mobile - 07889 545919 kandjbutler@btinternet.com 

Event Headquarters (open from 06:00)

Broadbridge Heath Village Hall

Wickhurst Lane
Broadbridge Heath
Horsham

West Sussex RH12 3LY

Bec CC Awards

Fastest rider on scratch will receive the Brian Wray Memorial 25 Mile Cup in addition to the cash prize.

The rider with the best plus against VTTA age standard time will receive the Bec Silver Jubilee Veterans Trophy in addition to the cash prize.

Fastest Best Plus against
VTTA std times 
Women Riders  Club Team of 3 riders 

Best Improvement on LTS time

1st £50 £50 £20 £10 each £20
2nd  £40 £40 £10 £7 each £10
3rd £30 £30
4th £20 £20
5th £10 £10

(Please note - Maximum of one award per rider, except where team award is won)

VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group Awards (for riders with (*) suffix in category column) 

VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group awards will be presented as follows: - 

The Surrey/Sussex member recording the greatest plus on VTTA age standard time will receive The Aubrey Wenman Trophy and a VTTA medal. 

The team of 3 Surrey/Sussex members from the same Club with the greatest combined plus on VTTA age standard times will receive VTTA medals

Course G25/53E

HORSHAM/GREAT DAUX/BROADFIELD/BEWBUSH MANOR/GREAT DAUX/HORSHAM - A24/A264/A2220 

OS REF DETAILS DISTANCES
164324 START in Robin hood Lane at Clearway sign about 5 yards from Robin Hood RBT (roundabout) 0.00 0.00
168333 Proceed to Robin Hood RBT. LEFT 1st exit and follow A24 to Great Daux RBT 0.60 0.60
256353 RIGHT 2nd exit and follow A264 via Rusper Road RBT, to Moorhead RBT. LEFT 1st exit and continue on A264 via Faygate RBT and Kilnwood Vale RBT`s to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A2220 via Breezehurst RBT to Broadfield RBT where TURN (CHECK)

4th exit to retrace on A2220 to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A264 to to Moorhead RBT. Right 2nd exit and continue on A264 via Rusper Road RBT to Great Daux RBT. 

5.91 6.51
168334 LEFT 1st exit and follow A24 to Robin Hood RBT where TURN (CHECK) 6.69 13.34
169333 Proceed to Great Daux RBT. RIGHT 2nd exit and follow A264 via Rusper Road, to Moorhead RBT
256353 4th exit to retrace on A2220 to Bewbush Manor RBT. Straight on 2nd exit and follow A264 to Moorhead RBT. RIGHT 2nd exit and continue on A264 via Rusper Road RBT to FINISH at white line at eastern edge of lay-by where edge of lay-by becomes parallel to A264 .44 mile west of Rusper road RBT 6.51 19.89
180335 5.11 25.00

General Notes

It is a London South District Regulation that no vehicles, except those of the timekeepers and event officials, shall be parked in the vicinity of the start and finish areas.

Safety Instructions

Competitors are requested not to warm up on the course after the first competitor has started.

Details of any additional hazards will be displayed at the signing on point. All competitors must take note of these details when they sign on.

Competitors must exercise extra care when negotiating roundabouts, particularly at Breezehurst RBT on outward leg where the sight line to the right is poor and when turning right at Moorhead RBT on the return leg

No times will be given at the finish.

CTT regulations require the compulsory use of helmets for the under 18’s. In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise all competitors to wear a hard/soft shell helmet that meets internationally accepted safety standards.

COMPETITOR’S MACHINES. It is recommended that a working rear light, either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position clearly visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.

Notes to riders

  1. All riders must sign on at the event HQ, where you can collect your race number.
  2. The course will be signed and marshalled but it is the responsibility of the rider to know the course.
  3. Please consider residents near the HQ – 06.00 on Sunday means different things to different people! 

No.

Start Time

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2014

Fastest time since 1st Jan 2013

12

07:12

Tim Whitehead

Bec CC

S

n/a

01:02:36

13

07:13

Paul Cloudsdale

Old Portlians CC

V41

01:06:13

01:05:25

14

07:14

Peter Eames

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V51

01:08:14

01:16:19

15

07:15

Michael Deen

Redmon CC

V59

01:10:04

00:55:31

16

07:16

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

V53

01:08:39

00:59:33

17

07:17

Peter Rowe

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

01:01:30

18

07:18

Alan Walker

South Eastern RC

V67

01:12:44

01:07:34

19

07:19

Philip Burgin

Kingston Phoenix RC

V62

01:10:57

20

07:20

Richard Gifford

In‐Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V51

01:08:14

00:53:13

21

07:21

Andrew Dixon

Wigmore CC

V55

01:09:05

00:58:04

22

07:22

Hugh Pelling

Old Portlians CC

V50

01:08:02

01:01:12

23

07:23

Simon Waller

Kingston Phoenix RC

S

n/a

01:05:11

24

07:24

Les Humphrey

South Eastern RC

V74

01:16:20

01:16:16

25

07:25

Richard Payn

34 Nomads CC

V50

01:08:02

00:55:08

26

07:26

Michael Valks

Lewes Wanderers CC

V43 *

01:06:39

00:59:23

27

07:27

John Froud

Festival Road Club

V74 *

01:16:20

01:02:59

28

07:28

Stephen Avery

Old Portlians CC

V55

01:09:05

01:05:40

29

07:29

Philcr Feldman

Crystal Palace Triathletes ‐ SCU

S

n/a

30

07:30

Brian Molloy

Brighton Excelsior CC

V46

01:07:15

00:52:46

31

07:31

Stanley Kennett

GS Stella

S

n/a

00:57:57

32

07:32

Paul Winkley

East Grinstead CC

V58

01:09:49

01:01:08

33

07:33

Paul Greer

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V47

01:07:26

01:05:10

34

07:34

Grant Pyke

Kingston Phoenix RC

V78

01:19:14

01:14:54

35

07:35

Richard Tully

Elite Cycling

S

n/a

00:54:59

36

07:36

Michael Porter

34 Nomads CC

V47

01:07:26

00:59:26

37

07:37

Jay Chisnall

Brighton Mitre CC

V54

01:08:52

01:01:24

38

07:38

Valerie Place

7 Oaks Triathlon Club

WV53

01:14:09

01:07:20

39

07:39

Paolo Nistri

Albarosa CC

V40

01:06:00

40

07:40

Mark Perry

All Terrain Cycles

S

n/a

00:52:23

41

07:41

Mark Paton

Lewes Wanderers CC

V54

01:08:52

00:57:56

42

07:42

Paul Cannon

Epsom CC

V65

01:11:58

01:01:08

43

07:43

Andrew Thomas

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

01:04:50

44

07:44

Hilary Harber

Crawley Wheelers

WV49

01:13:15

01:12:13

45

07:45

Richard Weatherstone

GS Stella

V47

01:07:26

00:54:48

46

07:46

James Horan

South Downs Bikes

V45

01:07:03

00:59:04

47

07:47

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

V62

01:10:57

01:02:58

48

07:48

Jackie Dodd

Kingston Phoenix RC

WV52

01:13:55

01:07:13

49

07:49

Nick Jenner

Crawley Wheelers

V47

01:07:26

50

07:50

Matthew Woods

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V43

01:06:39

00:52:15

51

07:51

Keith Brown

VO2 Maximum RT

V43

01:06:39

00:57:31

52

07:52

Simon Mitchell

Horsham Cycling

V43

01:06:39

01:00:33

53

07:53

Andrew Green

Old Portlians CC

V48

01:07:38

01:04:36

54

07:54

Colin Derrick

South Eastern RC

V74

01:16:20

01:11:06

55

07:55

Dave Warne

Old Portlians CC

V58

01:09:49

00:54:37

56

07:56

Rupert Robinson

Crawley Wheelers

V42

01:06:26

00:59:02

57

07:57

Robert Hoodless

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:02:35

58

07:58

John Mankelow

Lewes Wanderers CC

V66

01:12:20

01:07:11

59

07:59

Michael Rice

De Laune CC

V48

01:07:38

60

08:00

Conall Yates

In‐Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

S

n/a

00:52:14

61

08:01

Jimmy George

VO2 Maximum RT

S

n/a

00:57:28

62

08:02

Andrew R Green

Addiscombe CC

S

n/a

01:00:30

63

08:03

Oliver Walker

South Eastern RC

S

n/a

01:04:35

64

08:04

Bob Harber

Brighton Excelsior CC

V69

01:13:37

01:11:54

65

08:05

Andrew Ferry

Bigfoot CC

V47

01:07:26

00:54:17

No.

Start Time

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2014

Fastest time since 1st Jan 2013

66

08:06

Robert Charles

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V48

01:07:38

00:58:44

67

08:07

Martin Sanwell

In‐Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V40

01:06:00

01:02:27

68

08:08

Gina McGeever

Lewes Wanderers CC

WV42

01:11:43

01:06:11

69

08:09

Kerry Bircher

Cranleigh Cycling Club

W

n/a

70

08:10

Tim Summerhayes

Kingston Wheelers CC

S

n/a

00:51:54

71

08:11

David French

Weybridge Wheelers

V41

01:06:13

00:57:20

72

08:12

Malcolm Pymm

Epsom CC

V61

01:10:38

01:04:27

72

08:13

Colin Chambers

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:00:02

73

08:14

Mark Penfold

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

01:03:28

74

08:15

Brian Hill

Epsom CC

V71

01:14:36

01:10:27

75

08:16

Phil Allen

Lewes Wanderers CC

S

n/a

00:53:51

76

08:17

Brandon Stott

Epsom CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:05

77

08:18

Gary Burgess

Brighton Mitre CC

V50

01:08:02

01:02:14

78

08:19

Rachel Baker

Crawley Wheelers

WV40

01:11:14

01:05:29

79

08:20

Harry Turnbull

Epsom CC

V43

01:06:39

80

08:21

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers CC

V41

01:06:13

00:51:43

81

08:22

Philip Murrell

Finsbury Park CC

V45

01:07:03

00:57:19

82

08:23

Ade Fadero

Sussex Nomads CC

V52

01:08:26

01:00:07

83

08:24

Nigel Stevens

VTTA (Surrey & Sussex)

V56

01:09:19

01:04:26

84

08:25

Sarah Anne Nisbett

...a3crg

W

n/a

01:09:30

85

08:26

David Shepherd

GS Stella

V53 *

01:08:39

00:53:43

86

08:27

Paul King

Old Portlians CC

V51

01:08:14

00:58:24

87

08:28

David Haggart

De Laune CC

V53

01:08:39

01:01:50

88

08:29

Ian Newbold

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V41

01:06:13

01:05:45

89

08:30

Claire Leonard

Brighton Mitre CC

WV42

01:11:43

90

08:31

Mark Newton

Elite Cycling

V47

01:07:26

00:51:29

91

08:32

John Glaysher

...a3crg

S

n/a

00:56:57

92

08:33

Nick McCormick

Epsom CC

V49

01:07:50

01:00:03

93

08:34

Helen Bullimore

Trainsharp RT

WV42

01:11:43

01:03:38

94

08:35

Ray Dare

Kingston Phoenix RC

V88

01:31:52

01:08:21

95

08:36

Kevin Grimshaw

Bigfoot CC

V48

01:07:38

00:53:36

96

08:37

James Hughes

Bec CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:21

97

08:38

Keith White

Epsom CC

V69

01:13:37

01:03:13

98

08:39

Michael Gibbons

South Eastern RC

V69

01:13:37

01:07:24

99

08:40

Andrew Morley

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

100

08:41

Lee Turner

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:51:17

101

08:42

Shaun Kennedy

Bec CC

V55

01:09:05

00:56:46

103

08:43

Ian Leeding

Norwood Paragon CC

V46

01:07:15

01:00:28

104

08:44

Paul Curtis

Wigmore CC

V43

01:06:39

01:07:45

105

08:45

Paul Byford

Crawley Wheelers

V48

01:07:38

00:53:23

106

08:46

Jon Masters

Norwood Paragon CC

V51

01:08:14

00:58:09

107

08:47

Stu Levene

Whitewebbs CC

V45

01:07:03

01:03:08

108

08:48

Peter Horsfield

Redmon CC

V64 *

01:11:36

01:05:39

109

08:49

Tim Hanchet

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V48

01:07:38

110

08:50

Peter Tadros

In‐Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V44

01:06:51

00:50:57

111

08:51

Niall Digby

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:56:10

112

08:52

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V64 *

01:11:36

00:59:43

113

08:53

Edward Boorman

East Grinstead CC

V72 *

01:15:09

01:03:24

114

08:54

John Tindall

Epsom CC

V53

01:08:39

01:07:41

115

08:55

Mark Emsley

Brighton Excelsior CC

S

n/a

00:53:21

116

08:56

Nigel Langridge

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

00:58:32

117

08:57

Duncan Murdoch

Norwood Paragon CC

V51

01:08:14

01:01:19

118

08:58

Mark Owens

Lewes Wanderers CC

V53

01:08:39

01:05:59

119

08:59

Reade Harfield

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V57

01:09:34

120

09:00

Sebastian Ader

...a3crg

V43

01:06:39

00:49:51 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS