Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Open 25 Mile Time Trial – Start Sheet

3rd July 2014

Sunday 6th July 2014 – Course G25/46

Race Officials  

Timekeepers Mick Irons, Frank Cubis
Marshalls and Helpers  Members of the Bec CC, Surrey & Sussex VTTA Group
Event Organiser

Keith Butler,
33 Clyde Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 9DN

Home - 020 8657 4921
Mobile - 07889 545919
kandjbutler@btinternet.com 

Event Headquarters (open from 06:30)

St John’s C of E Primary School

Goodwyns Road

Dorking
Surrey

RH4 2LR

Bec CC Awards

Fastest rider on scratch will receive the Brian Wray Memorial 25 Mile Cup in addition to the cash prize

The rider with the best plus against VTTA age standard time will receive the Bec Silver Jubilee Veterans Trophy in addition to the cash prize 

Fastest Best Plus against VTTA std times  Women Riders  Club Team of 3 riders 

Best

Improvement

on LTS time
1st £50 £50 £20 £10 each £20
2nd £40 £40 £10 £7 each £10
3rd £30 £30
4th £20 £20
5th £10 £10

(Please note - Maximum of one award per rider, except where team award is won)

VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group Awards (for riders with (*) suffix in category column) VTTA Surrey/Sussex Group awards will be presented as follows: -

The Surrey/Sussex member recording the greatest plus on VTTA age standard time will receive The Aubrey Wenman Trophy and a VTTA medal.

The team of 3 Surrey/Sussex members from the same Club with the greatest combined plus on VTTA age standard times will receive VTTA medals 

COURSE G25/46

NORTH HOLMWOOD/CLARK`S GREEN/BEARE GREEN/CLEMSFOLD/NEW BRIDGE FARTHINGS HILL/ CLARK`S GREEN - A24/A29/A281/A264

LOCAL REGULATIONS

(2) It is a London South District Regulation that no vehicles, except those of the timekeepers and event officials, shall be parked in the vicinity of the start and finish areas.

SAFETY INFORMATION

Competitors are requested not to warm up on the course after the first competitor has started.

Details of any additional hazards not listed on the start sheet will be displayed at the signing on point. All competitors must read these details when they sign on.

Competitors must exercise extra care when negotiating roundabouts.

No times will be given at the finish.

CTT regulations require the compulsory use of helmets for the under 18’s. In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise all competitors to wear a hard/soft shell helmet that meets internationally accepted safety standards.

COMPETITOR’S MACHINES. It is recommended that a working rear light, either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position clearly visible to following road users and is active while the machine is in use.

NOTES TO RIDERS

  1. All riders must sign on at the event HQ, where you can collect your race number.
  2. The course will be signed and marshalled but it is the responsibility of the rider to know the course.
  3. Please consider residents near the HQ – 06.30 on Sunday means different things to different people! 

No.

Start Time

Title

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2014

Fastest time since 1st Jan 2013

20

07:20

Mr

Peter Rowe

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V50

01:08:02

01:01:30

21

07:21

Mr

Mike O'Gorman

Worthing Excelsior CC

V62 *

01:10:57

00:58:02

22

07:22

Mr

Gary Burgess

Brighton Mitre CC

V50

01:08:02

01:02:14

23

07:23

Mr

John Froud

Festival Road Club

V74 *

01:16:20

01:04:24

24

07:24

Mr

James Hughes

Bec CC

V40

01:06:00

none stated

25

07:25

Mr

John Glaysher

...a3crg

S

n/a

00:56:57

26

07:26

Mr

Sam Dix

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V43

01:06:39

00:59:55

27

07:27

Mr

Andrew Green

Old Portlians CC

V48

01:07:38

01:03:52

28

07:28

Mr

Peter Eames

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V51

01:08:14

01:09:12

29

07:29

Ms

Ananda Mello-Costa

Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club

W

n/a

none stated

30

07:30

Mr

Richard Gifford

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V51 *

01:08:14

00:53:13

31

07:31

Mr

Stanley Kennett

GS Stella

S

n/a

00:57:57

32

07:32

Mr

Karl Halliday

South Western Road Club

S

n/a

01:02:12

33

07:33

Mr

Peter Horsfield

Redmon Cycling Club

V64 *

01:11:36

01:05:39

34

07:34

Mr

John Mankelow

Lewes Wanderers CC

V66 *

01:12:20

none stated

35

07:35

Mr

Niall Digby

Sigmasport.co.uk

V44

01:06:51

00:56:10

36

07:36

Mr

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V64 *

01:11:36

00:59:41

37

07:37

Mr

Tim Christian

Southborough & Dist. Whs

S

n/a

01:03:51

38

07:38

Miss

Katie Crowe

Dulwich Paragon CC

W

n/a

01:08:43

39

07:39

Mr

Mark Owens

Lewes Wanderers CC

V53

01:08:39

none stated

40

07:40

Mr

Brian Molloy

Brighton Excelsior CC

V46 *

01:07:15

00:52:46

41

07:41

Mr

Mark Paton

Lewes Wanderers CC

V53

01:08:39

00:57:56

42

07:42

Mrs

Kerry Bircher

Cranleigh Cycling Club

W

n/a

01:02:10

43

07:43

Mr

Simon Waller

Kingston Phoenix RC

S

n/a

01:05:34

44

07:44

Mr

Philcr Feldman

Crystal Palace Triathletes - SCU

S

n/a

none stated

45

07:45

Mr

Michael Davey

Eastbourne Rovers CC

S

n/a

00:56:04

46

07:46

Mr

Peter Ruane

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V46

01:07:15

00:59:27

47

07:47

Mr

Paul Greer

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V47

01:07:26

01:02:24

48

07:48

Mr

Ray Dare

Kingston Phoenix RC

V88 *

01:31:52

01:08:21

49

07:49

Mrs

Hilary Harber

Crawley Wheelers

VW49

01:13:15

none stated

50

07:50

Mr

Chris McNamara

Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT

S

n/a

00:52:44

51

07:51

Mr

Matt Kuwertz

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

S

n/a

00:57:31

52

07:52

Mr

Hugh Pelling

Old Portlians CC

V50

01:08:02

01:01:12

53

07:53

Mr

Charlie Dennison

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V42

01:06:26

01:05:20

54

07:54

Mr

Michael Coyle

Brighton Mitre CC

V52

01:08:26

none stated

55

07:55

Mr

Richard Weatherstone

GS Stella

V47

01:07:26

00:54:48

56

07:56

Mr

Michael Valks

Lewes Wanderers CC

V43 *

01:06:39

00:59:23

57

07:57

Mr

Edward Boorman

East Grinstead CC

V72 *

01:15:09

01:03:24

58

07:58

Mr

Paul Curtis

Wigmore CC

V43

01:06:39

01:07:45

59

07:59

Mr

Ion Tsakalis

Brighton Mitre CC

V48

01:07:38

none stated

60

08:00

Mr

Conall Yates

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

S

n/a

00:52:14

61

08:01

Mr

Keith Brown

VO2 Maximum RT

V42

01:06:26

00:57:31

62

08:02

Mr

Duncan Murdoch

Norwood Paragon CC

V51

01:08:14

01:01:19

63

08:03

Mr

Andrew Thomas

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V50

01:08:02

01:04:50

64

08:04

Mrs

Claire Leonard

Brighton Mitre CC

VW42

01:11:43

none stated

65

08:05

Mr

Dave Warne

Old Portlians CC

V58

01:09:49

00:54:37

66

08:06

Mr

Richard Miles

Bognor Regis CC

V57

01:09:34

00:58:15

67

08:07

Mr

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

V62 *

01:10:57

01:02:58

68

08:08

Miss

Sarah Anne Nisbett

...a3crg

W

n/a

01:07:29

69

08:09

Mr

Andrew R Green

Addiscombe CC

S

n/a

none stated

70

08:10

Mr

Richard Prebble

Velosure-Giordana Racing Team

V46

01:07:15

00:52:03

71

08:11

Mr

Jimmy George

VO2 Maximum RT

S

n/a

00:57:28

72

08:12

Mr

Andrew Morley

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V50

01:08:02

01:08:02

73

08:13

Mr

Nigel Stevens

VTTA (Surrey & Sussex)

V55 *

01:09:05

01:04:36

74

08:14

Mr

Michael Rice

De Laune CC

V48

01:07:38

none stated

75

08:15

Mr

Phil Allen

Lewes Wanderers CC

S

n/a

00:53:51

76

08:16

Mr

Brandon Stott

Epsom CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:05

77

08:17

Mr

Martin Sanwell

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V40

01:06:00

01:02:27

78

08:18

Mrs

Gina McGeever

Brighton Mitre CC

VW42 *

01:11:43

01:06:50

79

08:19

Mr

Nigel Langridge

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

none stated

80

08:20

Mr

Peter Tadros

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V43 *

01:06:39

00:50:57

81

08:21

Mr

Keith Shuttlewood

Horsham Cycling

V56

01:09:19

00:57:05

82

08:22

Mr

Ian Leeding

Norwood Paragon CC

V46

01:07:15

01:00:20

83

08:23

Mr

Ian Newbold

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V41 *

01:06:13

01:05:45

84

08:24

Mr

Bob Harber

Brighton Excelsior CC

V68 *

01:13:10

01:13:42

85

08:25

Mr

David Shepherd

GS Stella

V53 *

01:08:39

00:53:43

86

08:26

Mr

Andrew Dixon

Wigmore CC

V55

01:09:05

00:58:04

87

08:27

Mrs

Helen Bullimore

Trainsharp RT

VW42

01:11:43

01:03:38

88

08:28

Mr

Tim Hanchet

Southborough & Dist. Whrs.

V48

01:07:38

01:05:50

89

08:29

Mr

Michael Porter

34 Nomads CC

V47

01:07:26

none stated

90

08:30

Mr

Sebastian Ader

...a3crg

V43

01:06:39

00:50:08 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS