Hill Climb 2017 Results
8th October 2017

Hill Climb 2017 Results

Many thanks to all riders and specators who made the event a success yesterday and may thanks to our sponsors: Rapha, Aprire Bicycles...

Read article

Login box




LoginLogin

Open 25 Mile Time Trial – Result Sheet

31st August 2014

Organiser’s comment 

Thank you for entering our open 25 which was again blessed with a fine morning. After the disappointment of having to postpone the event in July we should all be very grateful for the efficiency of London South DC which was able to measure and approve the new course into use so quickly. We are also indebted to the Crawley Wheelers, Epsom CC and South Eastern RC who sacrificed their proposed club events to allow this event to take place.

Many congratulations to all the prize winners and in particular to our two male winners Peter Tadros and Ray Dare, both of whom were well clear of the field. The women’s race was a much closer affair with Helen Bullimore completing a hat trick of wins in our event by a margin of only 15 seconds.

Thank you to our time keepers Lesley Donington and Mick Irons, ably assisted by Bob Donington and Sam Tolhurst.

All time trials rely on the generosity of those who are prepared to marshal, push off, check riders complete the full course, put out signs and serve refreshments. Standing by the side of a dual carriageway for two hours is something you have to experience to understand quite how much fun it can be and my sincere thanks go to the friends and members of the Bec and members of the Surrey & Sussex VTTA group, all of whom provided invaluable help. You know who you are and I am genuinely grateful for your support.

Keith Butler 

PRIZE WINNERS (based on one rider, one prize) 

Fastest 

1st Peter Tadros  In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp  52:35 £50 & Brian Wray Memorial Cup 
2nd Mark Elmsley  Brighton Excelsior 54:13 £40
3rd Mark Perry All Terrain Cycles 54:16 £30
4th Matthew Woods  Eastbourne Rovers 54:25 £20
5th David Shepherd G.S. Stella 55:14 £10

Best plus against VTTA age standard time

1st Ray Dare  Kingston Phoenix +19:26 £50 & Bec Silver Jubilee Veterans Trophy 
2nd Mick Deen  Redmon CC +12:57 £40
3rd Paul Byford  Crawley Wheelers  +12:08 £30
4th Shaun Kennedy  Bec CC +11:52 £20
5th Richard Weatherstone  GS Stella +11:17 £10

Fastest Woman

1st Helen Bullimore  Trainsharp RT  1:05:02 £20
2nd Rachel Baker Crawley Wheelers  1:05:17 £10

Fastest Teams of 3 riders 

1st Crawley Wheelers  Chambers, Penfold, Byford  2:55:36 £10 each
2nd Eastbourne Rovers  Woods, Newbold, Smith 3:00:13 £7 each

Best Improvement on LTS

1st Steve Avery Old Portlians CC 5:04 £20
2nd Mark Owens Lewes Wanderers CC  4:19 £10

VTTA Surrey/Sussex Awards

Fastest on VTTA age Std  Ray Dare Kingston Phoenix +19:26

Results as PDF's

Cover sheet

Scratch results

VTTA standards

Womens times

Scratch Time

Pos.

No.

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2014

Fastest time since 1st Jan 2013

Actual Time

VTTA +

Improvement since last year

1st

110

Peter Tadros

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V44 *

01:06:51

00:50:57

52:35

14:16

2nd

115

Mark Emsley

Brighton Excelsior CC

S

n/a

00:53:21

54:13

3rd

40

Mark Perry

All Terrain Cycles

S

n/a

00:52:23

54:16

4th

50

Matthew Woods

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V43 *

01:06:39

00:52:15

54:25

12:14

5th

85

David Shepherd

GS Stella

V53 *

01:08:39

00:53:43

55:14

13:25

6th

105

Paul Byford

Crawley Wheelers

V48

01:07:38

00:53:23

55:30

12:08

7th

70

Tim Summerhayes

Kingston Wheelers CC

S

n/a

00:51:54

55:36

8th

80

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers CC

V41 *

01:06:13

00:51:43

55:54

10:19

9th

45

Richard Weatherstone

GS Stella

V47

01:07:26

00:54:48

56:09

11:17

10th

90

Mark Newton

Elite Cycling

V47

01:07:26

00:51:29

56:29

10:57

11th

95

Kevin Grimshaw

Bigfoot CC

V48

01:07:38

00:53:36

56:51

10:47

12th

35

Richard Tully

Elite Cycling

S

n/a

00:54:59

56:58

13th

15

Michael Deen

Redmon CC

V59

01:10:04

00:55:31

57:07

12:57

14th

111

Niall Digby

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:56:10

57:07

09:56

15th

101

Shaun Kennedy

Bec CC

V55 *

01:09:05

00:56:46

57:13

11:52

16th

81

Philip Murrell

Finsbury Park CC

V45

01:07:03

00:57:19

57:20

09:43

17th

100

Lee Turner

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:51:17

57:28

09:35

18th

71

David French

Weybridge Wheelers

V41

01:06:13

00:57:20

57:58

08:15

19th

65

Andrew Ferry

Bigfoot CC

V47

01:07:26

00:54:17

58:18

09:08

20th

72

Colin Chambers

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:00:02

58:57

09:05

01:05

21st

36

Michael Porter

34 Nomads CC

V47

01:07:26

00:59:26

59:19

08:07

00:07

22nd

55

Dave Warne

Old Portlians CC

V58

01:09:49

00:54:37

59:19

10:30

23rd

96

James Hughes

Bec CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:21

59:30

06:30

24th

46

James Horan

South Downs Bikes

V45

01:07:03

00:59:04

59:34

07:29

25th

119

Reade Harfield

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V57

01:09:34

01:00:21

09:13

26th

28

Stephen Avery

Old Portlians CC

V55

01:09:05

01:05:40

01:00:32

08:33

05:08

27th

39

Paolo Nistri

Albarosa CC

V40

01:06:00

01:00:45

05:15

28th

22

Hugh Pelling

Old Portlians CC

V50

01:08:02

01:01:12

01:00:48

07:14

00:24

29th

86

Paul King

Old Portlians CC

V51 *

01:08:14

00:58:24

01:00:51

07:23

30th

59

Michael Rice

De Laune CC

V48

01:07:38

01:01:05

06:33

31st

73

Mark Penfold

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

01:03:28

01:01:09

06:41

02:19

32nd

56

Rupert Robinson

Crawley Wheelers

V42

01:06:26

00:59:02

01:01:13

05:13

33rd

16

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

V53

01:08:39

00:59:33

01:01:19

07:20

34th

103

Ian Leeding

Norwood Paragon CC

V46

01:07:15

01:00:28

01:01:36

05:39

35th

62

Andrew R Green

Addiscombe CC

S

n/a

01:00:30

01:01:37

36th

118

Mark Owens

Lewes Wanderers CC

V53

01:08:39

01:05:59

01:01:40

06:59

04:19

37th

92

Nick McCormick

Epsom CC

V49

01:07:50

01:00:03

01:01:42

06:08

38th

33

Paul Greer

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V47

01:07:26

01:05:10

01:01:57

05:29

03:13

39th

57

Robert Hoodless

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:02:35

01:02:02

06:00

00:33

40th

66

Robert Charles

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V48

01:07:38

00:58:44

01:02:03

05:35

41st

32

Paul Winkley

East Grinstead CC

V58

01:09:49

01:01:08

01:02:18

07:31

42nd

112

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V64 *

01:11:36

00:59:43

01:02:18

09:18

43rd

67

Martin Sanwell

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V40

01:06:00

01:02:27

01:02:21

03:39

00:06

44th

52

Simon Mitchell

Horsham Cycling

V43

01:06:39

01:00:33

01:02:48

03:51

45th

49

Nick Jenner

Crawley Wheelers

V47

01:07:26

01:02:57

04:29

46th

26

Michael Valks

Lewes Wanderers CC

V43 *

01:06:39

00:59:23

01:03:28

03:11

47th

88

Ian Newbold

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V41 *

01:06:13

01:05:45

01:03:30

02:43

02:15

48th

42

Paul Cannon

Epsom CC

V65

01:11:58

01:01:08

01:03:58

08:00

49th

82

Ade Fadero

Sussex Nomads CC

V52

01:08:26

01:00:07

01:03:59

04:27

50th

23

Simon Waller

Kingston Phoenix RC

S

n/a

01:05:11

01:04:09

01:02

51st

13

Paul Cloudsdale

Old Portlians CC

V41

01:06:13

01:05:25

01:04:19

01:54

01:06

52nd

97

Keith White

Epsom CC

V69

01:13:37

01:03:13

01:04:39

08:58

53rd

53

Andrew Green

Old Portlians CC

V48

01:07:38

01:04:36

01:04:52

02:46

54th

83

Nigel Stevens

VTTA (Surrey & Sussex)

V56 *

01:09:19

01:04:26

01:04:52

04:27

55th

93

Helen Bullimore

Trainsharp RT

WV42

01:11:43

01:03:38

01:05:02

06:41

56th

102

Malcolm Pymm

Epsom CC

V61

01:10:38

01:04:27

01:05:13

05:25

57th

78

Rachel Baker

Crawley Wheelers

WV40

01:11:14

01:05:29

01:05:17

05:57

00:12

58th

107

Stu Levene

Whitewebbs CC

V45

01:07:03

01:03:08

01:05:38

01:25

59th

63

Oliver Walker

South Eastern RC

S

n/a

01:04:35

01:05:52

60th

68

Gina McGeever

Lewes Wanderers CC

WV42 *

01:11:43

01:06:11

01:06:04

05:39

00:07

61st

27

John Froud

Festival Road Club

V74 *

01:16:20

01:02:59

01:06:52

09:28

62nd

12

Tim Whitehead

Bec CC

S

n/a

01:02:36

01:07:06

63rd

48

Jackie Dodd

Kingston Phoenix RC

WV52 *

01:13:55

01:07:13

01:07:09

06:46

00:04

64th

114

John Tindall

Epsom CC

V53

01:08:39

01:07:41

01:07:38

01:01

00:03

65th

108

Peter Horsfield

Redmon CC

V64 *

01:11:36

01:05:39

01:07:39

03:57

66th

38

Valerie Place

7 Oaks Triathlon Club

WV53

01:14:09

01:07:20

01:07:44

06:25

67th

58

John Mankelow

Lewes Wanderers CC

V66 *

01:12:20

01:07:11

01:07:51

04:29

68th

87

David Haggart

De Laune CC

V53

01:08:39

01:01:50

01:08:04

00:35

69th

14

Peter Eames

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V51

01:08:14

01:09:12

01:09:50

70th

18

Alan Walker

South Eastern RC

V67

01:12:44

01:07:34

01:10:03

02:41

71st

79

Harry Turnbull

Epsom CC

V43

01:06:39

01:10:27

72nd

74

Brian Hill

Epsom CC

V71 *

01:14:36

01:10:27

01:12:08

02:28

73rd

94

Ray Dare

Kingston Phoenix RC

V88 *

01:31:52

01:08:21

01:12:26

19:26

74th

54

Colin Derrick

South Eastern RC

V74

01:16:20

01:11:06

01:13:47

02:33

75th

34

Grant Pyke

Kingston Phoenix RC

V78 *

01:19:14

01:14:54

01:16:55

02:19

76th

24

Les Humphrey

South Eastern RC

V74 *

01:16:20

01:16:16

01:18:15

30

Brian Molloy

Brighton Excelsior CC

V46 *

01:07:15

00:52:46

DNF

98

Michael Gibbons

South Eastern RC

V69

01:13:37

01:07:24

DNF

17

Peter Rowe

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

01:01:30

DNS

19

Philip Burgin

Kingston Phoenix RC

V62 *

01:10:57

DNS

20

Richard Gifford

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V51 *

01:08:14

00:53:13

DNS

21

Andrew Dixon

Wigmore CC

V55

01:09:05

00:58:04

DNS

25

Richard Payn

34 Nomads CC

V50

01:08:02

00:55:08

DNS

29

Philcr Feldman

Crystal Palace Triathletes - SCU

S

n/a

DNS

31

Stanley Kennett

GS Stella

S

n/a

00:57:57

DNS

37

Jay Chisnall

Brighton Mitre CC

V54 *

01:08:52

01:01:24

DNS

41

Mark Paton

Lewes Wanderers CC

V54

01:08:52

00:57:56

DNS

43

Andrew Thomas

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

01:04:50

DNS

44

Hilary Harber

Crawley Wheelers

WV49

01:13:15

01:12:13

DNS

47

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

V62 *

01:10:57

01:02:58

DNS

51

Keith Brown

VO2 Maximum RT

V43

01:06:39

00:57:31

DNS

60

Conall Yates

In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

S

n/a

00:52:14

DNS

61

Jimmy George

VO2 Maximum RT

S

n/a

00:57:28

DNS

64

Bob Harber

Brighton Excelsior CC

V69 *

01:13:37

01:11:54

DNS

69

Kerry Bircher

Cranleigh Cycling Club

W

n/a

DNS

75

Phil Allen

Lewes Wanderers CC

S

n/a

00:53:51

DNS

76

Brandon Stott

Epsom CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:05

DNS

77

Gary Burgess

Brighton Mitre CC

V50

01:08:02

01:02:14

DNS

84

Sarah Anne Nisbett

...a3crg

W

n/a

01:09:30

DNS

89

Claire Leonard

Brighton Mitre CC

WV42

01:11:43

DNS

91

John Glaysher

...a3crg

S

n/a

00:56:57

DNS

99

Andrew Morley

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V50

01:08:02

DNS

104

Paul Curtis

Wigmore CC

V43

01:06:39

01:07:45

DNS

106

Jon Masters

Norwood Paragon CC

V51

01:08:14

00:58:09

DNS

109

Tim Hanchet

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V48

01:07:38

DNS

113

Edward Boorman

East Grinstead CC

V72 *

01:15:09

01:03:24

DNS

116

Nigel Langridge

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

00:58:32

DNS

117

Duncan Murdoch

Norwood Paragon CC

V51

01:08:14

01:01:19

DNS

120

Sebastian Ader

...a3crg

V43

01:06:39

00:49:51

DNS 

VTTA Standards

Pos.

No.

Name

Club

Category * = Sry/Sx

VTTA Std 2014

Fastest time since 1st Jan 2013

Actual Time

VTTA +

1st

94

Ray Dare

Kingston Phoenix RC

V88 *

01:31:52

01:08:21

01:12:26

19:26

2nd

110

Peter Tadros

In‐Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

V44 *

01:06:51

00:50:57

52:35

14:16

3rd

85

David Shepherd

GS Stella

V53 *

01:08:39

00:53:43

55:14

13:25

4th

15

Michael Deen

Redmon CC

V59

01:10:04

00:55:31

57:07

12:57

5th

50

Matthew Woods

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V43 *

01:06:39

00:52:15

54:25

12:14

6th

105

Paul Byford

Crawley Wheelers

V48

01:07:38

00:53:23

55:30

12:08

7th

101

Shaun Kennedy

Bec CC

V55 *

01:09:05

00:56:46

57:13

11:52

8th

45

Richard Weatherstone

GS Stella

V47

01:07:26

00:54:48

56:09

11:17

9th

90

Mark Newton

Elite Cycling

V47

01:07:26

00:51:29

56:29

10:57

10th

95

Kevin Grimshaw

Bigfoot CC

V48

01:07:38

00:53:36

56:51

10:47

11th

55

Dave Warne

Old Portlians CC

V58

01:09:49

00:54:37

59:19

10:30

12th

80

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers CC

V41 *

01:06:13

00:51:43

55:54

10:19

13th

111

Niall Digby

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:56:10

57:07

09:56

14th

81

Philip Murrell

Finsbury Park CC

V45

01:07:03

00:57:19

57:20

09:43

15th

100

Lee Turner

Sigmasport.co.uk

V45

01:07:03

00:51:17

57:28

09:35

16th

27

John Froud

Festival Road Club

V74 *

01:16:20

01:02:59

01:06:52

09:28

17th

112

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

V64 *

01:11:36

00:59:43

01:02:18

09:18

18th

119

Reade Harfield

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V57

01:09:34

01:00:21

09:13

19th

65

Andrew Ferry

Bigfoot CC

V47

01:07:26

00:54:17

58:18

09:08

20th

72

Colin Chambers

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:00:02

58:57

09:05

21st

97

Keith White

Epsom CC

V69

01:13:37

01:03:13

01:04:39

08:58

22nd

28

Stephen Avery

Old Portlians CC

V55

01:09:05

01:05:40

01:00:32

08:33

23rd

71

David French

Weybridge Wheelers

V41

01:06:13

00:57:20

57:58

08:15

24th

36

Michael Porter

34 Nomads CC

V47

01:07:26

00:59:26

59:19

08:07

25th

42

Paul Cannon

Epsom CC

V65

01:11:58

01:01:08

01:03:58

08:00

26th

32

Paul Winkley

East Grinstead CC

V58

01:09:49

01:01:08

01:02:18

07:31

27th

46

James Horan

South Downs Bikes

V45

01:07:03

00:59:04

59:34

07:29

28th

86

Paul King

Old Portlians CC

V51 *

01:08:14

00:58:24

01:00:51

07:23

29th

16

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

V53

01:08:39

00:59:33

01:01:19

07:20

30th

22

Hugh Pelling

Old Portlians CC

V50

01:08:02

01:01:12

01:00:48

07:14

31st

118

Mark Owens

Lewes Wanderers CC

V53

01:08:39

01:05:59

01:01:40

06:59

32nd

48

Jackie Dodd

Kingston Phoenix RC

WV52 *

01:13:55

01:07:13

01:07:09

06:46

33rd

73

Mark Penfold

Crawley Wheelers

V49

01:07:50

01:03:28

01:01:09

06:41

34th

93

Helen Bullimore

Trainsharp RT

WV42

01:11:43

01:03:38

01:05:02

06:41

35th

59

Michael Rice

De Laune CC

V48

01:07:38

01:01:05

06:33

36th

96

James Hughes

Bec CC

V40

01:06:00

00:58:21

59:30

06:30

37th

38

Valerie Place

7 Oaks Triathlon Club

WV53

01:14:09

01:07:20

01:07:44

06:25

38th

92

Nick McCormick

Epsom CC

V49

01:07:50

01:00:03

01:01:42

06:08

39th

57

Robert Hoodless

Crawley Wheelers

V50

01:08:02

01:02:35

01:02:02

06:00

40th

78

Rachel Baker

Crawley Wheelers

WV40

01:11:14

01:05:29

01:05:17

05:57

41st

103

Ian Leeding

Norwood Paragon CC

V46

01:07:15

01:00:28

01:01:36

05:39

42nd

68

Gina McGeever

Lewes Wanderers CC

WV42 *

01:11:43

01:06:11

01:06:04

05:39

43rd

66

Robert Charles

Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd

V48

01:07:38

00:58:44

01:02:03

05:35

44th

33

Paul Greer

Southborough & Dist. Whs

V47

01:07:26

01:05:10

01:01:57

05:29

45th

102

Malcolm Pymm

Epsom CC

V61

01:10:38

01:04:27

01:05:13

05:25

46th

39

Paolo Nistri

Albarosa CC

V40

01:06:00

01:00:45

05:15

47th

56

Rupert Robinson

Crawley Wheelers

V42

01:06:26

00:59:02

01:01:13

05:13

48th

49

Nick Jenner

Crawley Wheelers

V47

01:07:26

01:02:57

04:29

49th

58

John Mankelow

Lewes Wanderers CC

V66 *

01:12:20

01:07:11

01:07:51

04:29

50th

82

Ade Fadero

Sussex Noma


Powered by Conceptulise CMS