Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Open 10 - Course has changed

27th May 2014

Open 10 - Course has changed

Due to the continuing road works on the G10/57 course the Club have unfortunately had to make the decision to move this Saturdays Open 10 to the G10/42 Holmwood course.

The HQ is:

North Holmwood Village Hall, Spook Hill, North Holmwood, Dorking, Surrey, RH5 4JP

The course details are: START in Spook Hill, North Holmwood, at Post Office Telephone inspection cover, 30 yards from the junction with A24. (TQ167469) Proceed to A24 where LEFT into acceleration lane to join A24. Proceed south to Beare Green roundabout. Take third exit and follow Capel bypass to Clark's Green roundabout (4.91 miles)(TQ171397)(CHECK). Encircle roundabout (GREAT CARE) and retrace on A24 via Beare Green roundabout (CARE) to FINISH at drain at north end of penultimate crash barrier 634 yards before North Holmwood roundabout (TQ166472).

No Start time Name Club Age LTS LTS +/- Vet Std
2 06:32 Keith Butler Bec CC 52 23:17 27:18
3 06:33 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC 51 23:19 27:06
4 06:34 Clive Jarman Sussex Nomads CC 56 23:55 28:06
5 06:35 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 51 21:49 27:06
6 06:36 David French Weybridge Wheelers 41 22:47 25:11
7 06:37 Martin Sanwell In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 40 24:35 25:00
8 06:38 Hannah Roberts 34th Nomads/Gem Hygiene 48 27:58 26:31
9 06:39 Christopher Wolton Southborough & Dist. Whs 29
10 06:40 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 41 20:47 25:11
11 06:41 Richard Payn 34 Nomads CC 50 21:42 26:54
12 06:42 Paul Blackmore East Grinstead CC 48 23:09 26:31
13 06:43 Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers CC 47 23:48 26:19
14 06:44 Michael Gibbons South Eastern RC 69 25:31 30:55
15 06:45 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 39 21:23
16 06:46 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Whs 40 22:35 25:00
17 06:47 Ross Stringer Sussex Nomads CC 33 24:21
18 06:48 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 49 26:42
19 06:49 Adrian Hoyle Brighton Excelsior CC 47 26:19
20 06:50 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Whs 49 20:54 26:42
21 06:51 Neil Midgley Lewes Wanderers CC 41 21:55 25:11
22 06:52 Peter Ruane In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 46 23:10 26:07
23 06:53 James Hughes Bec CC 40 23:45 25:00
24 06:54 David Phillips Old Portlians CC 59 28:05 28:44
25 06:55 Nick Malins 4T + Velo Club 45 21:13 25:56
26 06:56 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC 58 22:27 28:31
27 06:57 Shaun Kennedy Bec CC 54 23:29 27:42
28 06:58 Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 20
29 06:59 John Woodburn VC Meudon
30 07:00 Stuart Hourigan 34 Nomads CC 38 20:24
31 07:01 Richard Tully Elite Cycling 37 22:26
32 07:02 Mark Pelling In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 59 23:08 28:44
33 07:03 Clive Jackson Central Sussex 62 24:16 29:22
34 07:04 Richard Woodward East Grinstead CC 52 24:50 27:18
35 07:05 Colin McDermott Festival RC /Chelsea Audio 46 21:04 26:07
36 07:06 Paul Greer Southborough & Dist. Whs 47 23:35 26:19
37 07:07 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 64 24:09 29:48
38 07:08 Selena Bartley Sussex Nomads CC 41 29:37 25:11
39 07:09 Peter Doherty South Western Road Club 47 26:19
40 07:10 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 39 19:57
41 07:11 Michael Porter 34 Nomads CC 47 21:59 26:19
42 07:12 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 63 23:01 29:35
43 07:13 Tim Whitehead Bec CC 26 26:12
44 07:14 Glenn Karpeta Oxted Cycle Club 51 27:06
45 07:15 Andrew Ferry Bigfoot CC 46 21:04 26:07
46 07:16 Andrew R Green Addiscombe CC 39 22:26
47 07:17 Peter Hamilton 34 Nomads CC 62 24:07 29:22
48 07:18 Bob Loader Farnham RC 81 28:33 33:45
49 07:19 Catherine Humm Oxted Cycle Club 36
50 07:20 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 25 19:47
51 07:21 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 62 21:58 29:22
52 07:22 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 43 22:53 25:33
53 07:23 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads CC 52 23:27 27:18
54 07:24 Paul Winkley East Grinstead CC 57 28:19
55 07:25 Nick Gasson 34 Nomads CC 37 20:22
56 07:26 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC 36 22:21
57 07:27 Paul King Old Portlians CC 51 23:04 27:06
58 07:28 Stephen Allport Bec CC 38 29:27
59 07:29 Jon Masters Norwood Paragon CC 51 27:06
60 07:30 Steve Dennis Crawley Wheelers 50 19:39 26:54


Powered by Conceptulise CMS