Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




Iain Brogden - Eastbourne Rovers CC wins Open 25 TT

8th July 2012

Iain Brogden - Eastbourne Rovers CC wins Open 25 TT

Open 25 Mile Time Trial – Result Sheet

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

                                      Sunday 8th July 2012 – Course G25/53 (Horsham)

Scratch Results / Team Results / VTTA Std Results / Womens' Results

Organiser’s comment

Thank you for entering our open 25 and despite the dreadful weather, the conditions were obviously fast for many of those who took on the elements – 23 riders recorded a LTS personal best, 3 in the top ten.  Although, unusually, we didn’t have the full 120 riders this year we still enjoyed a high quality field of local riders and the result was more closely fought than in the last couple of years.  Many congratulations to all the prize winners, in particular first time winner of the Bec event Iain Brogden and runner up by one second, Conall Yates.  Spare a thought for Pete Morris who punctured at the start, changed his wheel and started in a later DNS gap to record 1:10:05 including 16 minutes late start – what could have been?

Thank you again to our regular time keepers Frank Cubis and Mick Irons, assisted by Peter Hammond; all of whom did a great job in the most testing of conditions.

All time trials rely on the generosity of those who are prepared to marshal, push off, check riders complete the full course, put out signs and serve refreshments.  Standing by the side of a dual carriageway for two hours in the pouring rain is something you have to experience to understand quite how much fun it can be and my sincere thanks go to the friends and members of the Bec and members of the Surrey & Sussex VTTA group, all of whom provided invaluable help.  You know who you are and I am genuinely grateful for your support.

TROPHY WINNERS

Brian Wray Memorial Cup winner (scratch) – Iain Brogden

Silver Jubilee Veterans Trophy (vets standard) – Nick Dwyer

CASH PRIZE WINNERS (using one rider one prize rule)

Fastest

1st

Iain Brogden

Eastbourne Rovers CC

53:10

£50

2nd

Conall Yates

In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

53:11

£40

3rd

Nick Dwyer

Lewes Wanderers

53:49

£30

4th

Matthew Woods

Eastbourne Rovers

54:44

£20

5th

Lee Turner

La Fuga – Sigma Sport

55:04

£10

Best plus against VTTA age standard time

1st

Dougie Fox

Crawley Wheelers

+11:35

£50

2nd

Tim Stevens

34 Nomads CC

+11:19

£40

3rd

Shaun Kennedy

Bec CC

+11:18

£30

4th

John Cordner

Eastbourne Rovers CC

+9:56

£20

5th

Jon Archdeacon

De Laune CC

+9:52

£10

Fastest Woman

1st

Helen Bullimore

In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT

1:04:13

£20

2nd

Jayne Wadsworth

De Laune CC

1:07:24

£10

Fastest Teams of 3 riders

1st

Eastbourne Rovers CC

Brogden, Woods, Cordner

2:44:24

£10 each

2nd

Bec CC

Hill, Kennedy, Hughes

2:50:08

£7 each

Best Improvement on LTS

1st

Nicola Whatford-West

Crawley Wheelers

5:41

£20

2nd

Simon Mitchell

Horsham Cycling

4:44

£10

Don’t forget to enter or come and enjoy the Bec CC Hill Climb on Sunday 14th October

Best_1_1.JPG

Best2_1.JPG


Powered by Conceptulise CMS