Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race
13th May 2018

Matthew Downie - TAAP Cervelo Wins Road Race

Congratulation to Matthew Downie of TAAP Cervelo, who today won the Bec Road Race over 74 hard fought miles in Ashdown Forest.Download Photos...

Read article

Login box




David Millar and the Hill Climb

12th October 2014

The Bec are pleased to announce that David Millar has chosen to end his 18 year career as a Professional Cyclist at the Bec Hill Climb (GH/31).

David, whose career includes wearing the leaders jerseys in all three Grand Tours, representing Great Britain at World Championships, as well as many other prestigious accolades in the Cycling World, has chosen ‘Hill Climb’ on the 12th of October as his final Race...

The Hill Climb, in its 59th year, run by the Bec Cycling Club, will be held at 2.00pm on 12th October, and is an event that always attracts many of Britain's top riders, as well as many more ordinary club riders, who want to show their climbing abilities against the clock on the mainly
1in 6 gradient 750 yard course, at White Lane, near Limpsfield, Surrey….


Famous for being well attended by large and noisy crowds of fans and spectators, Bec Hill Climb organiser Garry Beckett, expects an unprecedented amount of fans to attend this year to cheer David on and see him in his last race, as well as enjoying the race in its entirety... “Obviously, its great kudos, for a small club like ours to be chosen by Dave to host his final race, and after discussing it with him, and offering the Bec event as his final stage as a Pro rider, myself and my Bec CC Clubmates are really excited about promoting this years event...We are pretty confident he’ll be overwhelmed by the amount of people coming to wish him farewell, as well as to see him race…."

And according to Dave, race he will... “I’m not just going to ride uphill and wave goodbye” said Millar, “I’m going to have a crack at setting a new ‘White Lane’ record in what will be my first ever Hill Climb TT, as well as my last race.. It’ll be like going full circle on my cycling career. Most Brits start in a Cycling Club as I did, so its fitting to end my career at a British Clubs event.. I’m really looking forward to it, although ‘Gazza’ my friend, Soigneur & organiser of the event, tells me Hill Climbs are not always that easy and it takes a certain knack to hit the Hill just right”!! “He also tells me they bloody hurt, even though its only a sub 2 minute ride.. Maybe I’ll enjoy it and not retire after all and just ride Hill Climbs”...

Start Sheet:

No: Name Cat Club Start
1 James Hughes  V Bec C.C. 14.01
2 Ed Simpson V VC de Londres 14.02
3 P.Gaida & S.House T Reading CC & Arctic Tackx 14.03
4 Roy Instrall V Morden CRC 14.04
5 Karin Brameld W Pearson Cycling Club 14.05
6 P. Tunnel & A.Green T Addiscombe CC 14.06
7 Tom Owen Rollapaluza CC 14.07
8 William Brassington J Dulwich Paragon CC 14.08
9 Sarah croucher W London Phoenix CC 14.09
10 Dylan Bexley V Dorking CC 14.10
11 Simon Lythgoe V Addiscombe CC 14.11
12 Chris Cook G S Avanti 14.12
13 Freddie Davidson J St Pauls CRT 14.13
14 Jon Pring Imperial College Cycling Club 14.14
15 Stefan Jooste Ful-on Tri 14.15
16 Samantha Whitehead W Bec CC 14.16
17 Lee Comerford London Dynamo 14.17
18 John Brameld V Pearson Cycling Club 14.18
19 Stanislav Cmakal London Phoenix CC 14.19
20 David Ambler J St Pauls CRT 14.20
21 Isla Aimee Rush W Wyndymilla 14.21
22 Paul Symes CC London 14.22
23 Andrew Croker V VC Rocacorba 14.23
24 Owen Cooper Norwood Paragon CC 14.24
25 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC 14.25
26 Tom Simpson J VC de Londres 14.26
27 Nicole Millar W VC Rococorba 14.27
28 Alfie Parkinson J VC de Londres 14.28
29 Mitchell Blain Mono Velo 14.29
30 Nathan Bloom J Regents Park Rouleurs 14.30
31 Helen McKay W Les Filles Racing Team 14.31
32 Dan Pateman V Kingston Wheelers CC 14.32
33 Chris Balkham Oxted Cycle Club 14.33
34 Aaron Espin Pearson Cycling Club 14.34
35 Nigel Downing Mukiwa VC Rocacorba 14.35
36 Ashley Nunn Addiscombe CC 14.36
37 Alan Miles Redhill CC 14.37
38 Tamar Vanderhaas W Lewes Wanderers CC 14.38
39 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC 14.39
40 Andy Corrigan V Pearson Cycling Club 14.40
41 Henrietta Colborne W Beacon Wheelers 14.41
42 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 14.42
43 Murray Davies J VO2 Maximum RT 14.43
44 Anthony Langdell V CC London 14.44
45 Richard Pearce VC Rocacorba 14.45
46 Chloe Weller W Norwood Paragon CC 14.46
47 David Sear Dorking CC 14.47
48 Oliver Craig Mono Velo 14.48
49 Craig Barton V 4T + Velo Club 14.49
50 Sam Turner J St Pauls CRT 14.50
51 Daniel Gilderthorp Norwood Paragon CC 14.51
52 Louise Laker W PMR @ Toachim House 14.52
53 Nick Christian Team De Ver 14.53
54 Nick Dibble V 4T + Velo Club 14.54
55 Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 14.55
56 Bella Leach W London Phoenix CC 14.56
57 Craig Wagstaff Regents Park Rouleurs 14.57
58 Joe Peake CC London 14.58
59 Dr Ian Prenelle V Finsbury Park CC 14.59
60 Virasamy Thippadu Dorking CC 15.00
61 Deborah Percival W 34 Nomads CC 15.01
62 Adrian Blacker V Norwood Paragon CC 15.02
63 Peter Harber J VC de Londres 15.03
64 James Lees Rollapaluza CC 15.04
65 Thomas Hawkes J Addiscombe CC 15.05
66 Ashley Dennis Banks/Catford CC Equipe 15.06
67 Christopher Zappala Look Mum No Hands! 15.07
68 Tom Freke Dulwich Paragon CC 15.08
69 Daniel Slotte The 5th Floor Cycle Club 15.09
70 Daniel Loveday Charlotteville Cycling Club 15.10
71 Simon Warren V Norwood Paragon CC 15.11
72 David Ross Velo Club Motel - SCU 15.12
73 Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club 15.13
74 Joseph Clifford J Dulwich Paragon CC 15.14
75 Maryka Sennema W Kingston Wheelers CC 15.15
76 Daniel Pink Bigfoot CC 15.16
77 Joel Brassington V Dulwich Paragon CC 15.17
78 Issac Pucci Pure Motion Cycles/Gatorade 15.18
79 Ian Watson V CC London 15.19
80 Marcus Shields Ayr roads cc - SCU 15.20
81 Mark Fletcher V 4T + Velo Club 15.21
82 Russell Stephens V Dorking CC 15.22
83 David Hunt V Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.23
84 Tom Killick V St Pauls CRT 15.24
85 Paolo Nistri V Albarosa CC 15.25
86 Thomas Seller Oxted Cycle Club 15.26
87 Andrew thomas Dulwich Paragon CC 15.27
88 Conall yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 15.28
89 Stuart Richards Clapham Chasers 15.29
90 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 15.30
91 Daniel Sullivan Norwood Paragon CC 15.31
92 Frederic Chelet VCPBI - Foreign UCI registered 15.32
93 Christopher Booth Gosforth RC 15.33
94 Rory Barrett Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.34
95 Paul Vine V Wigmore CC 15.35
96 Paul Finch 4T + Velo Club 15.36
97 Andrew knight NFTO Race 15.37
98 Reuben Bakker-Dyos Bigfoot CC 15.38
99 Keith Henderson V Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.39
100 Matt Stephens Hemel Hempstead CC 16.40
101 Graham Collins Manningtree Whlrs 15.41
102 Russ Thompson V Performance Cycles CC 15.42
103 Barry Stewart Bigfoot CC 15.43
104 Grant Smith Crest CC 15.44
105 Ben Nichol Amersham Road Cycling Club 15.45
106 Cam Austin Look Mum No Hands! 15.46
107 Ewan Tuohy Banks/Catford CC Equipe 15.47
108 Nigel Smith V Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.48
109 Neil Lauder 4T + Velo Club 15.49
110 James Local London Dynamo 15.50
111 John Bland London Dynamo 15.51
112 Chris Wolton Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.52
113 Jack Verhoeff Addiscombe CC 15.53
114 Simon Potter Wyndymilla 15.54
115 James Griffin Kingston Wheelers CC 15.55
116 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 15.56
117 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club 15.57
118 Phillip Aubert Velosport RT 15.58
119 Gavin Arber Regents Park Rouleurs 15.59
120 Lewis Symes Manningtree Wheelers 16.00
121 Edward Cox Imperial College Cycling Club 16.01
122 Joe Norledge Procycling Magazine RT 16.02
123 Joshua Lawless Elite Cycling 16.03
124 Jason Creswell London Phoenix CC 16.04
125 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC 16.05
126 Richard Bussell Beacon Roads CC 16.06
127 Stan Kennet GS Stella 16.07
128 Steve Rodgers GS Avanti 16.08
129 Jon Hughes V Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 16.09
130 David Millar Garmin - Sharp Pro Team 16.10
131 Elliot Lipski In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16.11
132 John Cockrill Abellio - SFA Racing Team 16.12
133 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 16.13
134 David Watt Kingston Phoenix RC 16.14
135 Peter Tadros V In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16.15
136 James Graham Kingston Wheelers CC 16.16
137 Michael Lane Rollapaluza CC 16.17
138 Liam O'Toole Sheffrec CC 16.18
139 Edward Francis V Kingston Wheelers CC 16.19
140 Richard Cartland South Downs Bikes 16.20
141 William Adams Velosport RT 16.21
142 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo Club 16.22
143 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT 16.23
144 Charles Coleman Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 16.24
145 Robert Gough Arctic Tacx RT 16.25
146 Tony Kiss Performance Cycles CC 16.26
147 Adrian Lawson V Cadence RT 16.27
148 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 16.28
149 Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland 16.29
150 Jack Pullar Starley Primal Pro Cycling 16.30

Reserves:

151 Alex Hamilton Dulwich Paragon CC
152 Stuart Sergeant Arbis Colbert Cycles RT
153 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC
154 James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC
155 Adi Gaskell Vectis Roads CC
156 Andy Ross Dorking CC
157 Simon Goodwin London Phoenix CC
158 Daniel Jaeggi London Phoenix CC
159 Tim Jones Penge CC
160 Damian Poulter Hounslow & Dist CC
161 James Hedgeland Dulwich Paragon CC
162 Darren Pollard Sth Boro’ & District CC
163 Magnus Wills Catford CC
164 Graham Little Dulwich Paragon CC
165 Dominic Bergen Penge CC


Further details of the event will be available and regularly updated at the Bec C.C.’s website www.beccyclingclub.co.uk and on our Twitter feed @BecCyclingClub.


Powered by Conceptulise CMS